Oho Group - Privacy Policy - Specialist IT & Electronic Engineering Recruitment

Log in

Forgotten your password? Remember me

Don't have an account? Please
Register with Us >>

Lost Password

Please enter your e-mail address and we'll send you a new password.

Back to login »

Privacy Policy - Candidate Dowload PDF

Oho Group Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.oho.co.uk/legal.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website at www.oho.co.uk (“our site”) you will be deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Oho Group Limited of 14-15 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EX.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect personal information from you when you register with us or provide us information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, nationality, education and work and training history so as to help us with our recruitment process. It also helps us to better understand you and other users as a group so that we can continue to provide you with an efficient service.
We may collect, hold and process the following data about you:
•Personal information collected in the form of a curriculum vitae or a completed form which may be received via our site or one of our recruitment consultants. The new CV will be held on our database and can be updated at any time by submitting a new CV to us. [This will automatically replace your old CV.]
•If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
•Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
By using our site and by registering with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to potential employers and clients in connection with the recruitment service we offer. You are fully responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
Please note that, for the same reason, our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates may use cookies, over which we have no control. They may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They can help companies to improve websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable companies to estimate audience size and usage pattern; to store information about your preferences; to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of their site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, their system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff will be engaged to assist with our recruitment process. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will seek to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
•To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
•To match your details with our live job vacancies and to assist us in finding you a suitable position of employment.
•To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
•To provide you with information (such as current job vacancies) or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications by sending an email to info@oho.co.uk.
•To carry out market research and marketing analysis. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
•To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
•To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We will not disclose information provided by you to any third parties without your prior permission other than provided for below.
We will not use your data, or permit any third parties (other than provided for in this privacy policy) to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you or so they may contact you, other than provided for below.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
•In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
•If we merge with or are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our candidates will be one of the transferred assets. If this happens you will be sent notice of such event.
•If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.oho.co.uk/legal.html or to protect the rights, property or safety of OHO Group Limited, our site or its visitors.
•We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

OTHER WEBSITES
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and provide you with our reasons for doing so.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time in the future. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
Your continued use of our site and/or our recruitment services, after such changes take place, constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Privacy Policy, Oho Group Ltd, 14-15 Lower Grosvenor Place, London SW1W 0EX.

Privacy Policy - Client Dowload PDF

Oho Group Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.oho.co.uk/legal.html and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our website at www.oho.co.uk (“our site”) you will be deemed to have read and accepted this privacy policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Oho Group Limited of 14-15 Lower Grosvenor Place, London, SW1W 0EX.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
We collect personal information from you when you retain us to provide you and/or your company with recruitment services and/or provide us information such as your name, telephone number, email address, place of work and job title so as to help us with our recruitment process. It also helps us to better understand you and other users as a group so that we can continue to provide you with an efficient service.
We may collect, hold and process the following data about you:
• Personal information collected in the form of a completed form which may be received via our site or one of our recruitment consultants. This form will be held in our database. Personal information may also be collected from you by email or by telephone. Your personal information can be updated at any time by submitting a new form to us or by contacting us by email or telephone.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to analyse aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
Please note that, for the same reason, our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates may use cookies, over which we have no control. They may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They can help companies to improve their websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable companies to estimate audience size and usage pattern; to store information about your preferences; to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to our site.
You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of their site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, their system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff will be engaged to assist with our recruitment process. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To assist you in finding a suitable candidate for employment.
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To provide you with information (such as suitable candidate details) or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications by sending an email to info@oho.co.uk.
• To carry out market research and marketing analysis. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
We will not disclose information provided by you to any third parties without your prior permission other than provided for below.
We will not use your data, or permit any third parties (other than provided for in this privacy policy) to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you or so they may contact you, other than provided for below.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we merge with or are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our candidates will be one of the transferred assets. If this happens you will be sent notice of such event.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.oho.co.uk/legal.html or to protect the rights, property or safety of Oho Group Limited, our site or its visitors.
• We may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

OTHER WEBSITES
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and provide you with our reasons for doing so.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time in the future. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
Your continued use of our site and/or our recruitment services, after such changes take place, constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Privacy Policy, Oho Group ltd, 14-15 Lower Grosvenor Place, London, SW1E 0EX.